• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 13, 2019

The Elbow Park Residents Association’s (EPRA) Privacy Policy is our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. Under privacy protection law, “personal information” includes almost all information that can be used to identify an individual.

We want you to know why we need your personal information, how personal information is protected, and how you can access or correct your personal information in our custody or under our control. Our privacy policy is a promise to you, not just a legal obligation.

How does EPRA collect your personal information?

Elbow Park collects personal information from you directly. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail or by electronic means.

How does EPRA use and disclose your personal information?

Elbow Park Residents Association maintains a household registry of occupants names, address, phone number, email addresses and membership status. The member registry is currently maintained by the EPRA Membership Director of the Board.

In addition to this required information, there are other types of personal information that EPRA may collect in order to serve you better, including the following:

   additional contact information such as
   length of time living in the community
   age range
   information gathered in questionnaires, community surveys or contests, or inquiries into our services offered.

EPRA believes you would expect us to contact you to advise you of membership status, community events, new and existing programs, business partnerships/discounts, City of Calgary projects in Elbow Park and community initiatives that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to collect or use personal information for these additional purposes, please contact the EPRA President by one of the means set out below.

Address:  800 34 Ave SW Calgary, AB.  T2T 2A3
Email:  president@elbowpark.com

Your consent

EPRA only collects or uses personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unless you contact us to inform us otherwise, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your information for these purposes.

EPRA does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization.

How does EPRA protect the gathered information?

Your personal information is retained as long as you are a resident in Elbow Park.

We protect your personal information by using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of, or to, your personal information.

We commit to train our Board of Directors to appreciate the importance of the privacy of personal information.

 Accessing and correcting your personal information?

You are able to access your personal information when you log into your profile with your password and make any changes you like.

For further information about what your rights under Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, please visit: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.

Contact us

You can reach our general mailbox at info@elbowpark.com or contact any board members on the Contact page with requests for information, or to change or delete your information.



EPRA 
800 34 Ave SW
Calgary, AB T2T 2A3
info@elbowpark.com

  

Privacy Policy
© EPRA 2019

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software